Privacy Policy

A) INTRODUCTION

Go-Ahead Transport Services (Dublin) Limited (known as “Go-Ahead Dublin” or “Go-Ahead Ireland”) ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out:

what personal data (“information”) we collect from you when you use our website or services;

how we collect and use that information; and

how you can contact us if you wish to exercise any of your rights in the information

By providing to us your information, you agree to our use of it in the manner set out in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”), the data controller is Go-Ahead Dublin Transport Services (Dublin) Limited of 2 Ely Place, Dublin 2 Registered in Ireland No. 610541.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is the Data Protection Manager, John Sheehan, whose address is Go-Ahead Ireland, Ballymount Road Lower, Dublin 12, D12 X201, Republic of Ireland.

B) INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Information that you provide to us when filling in forms on this website or that you provide when you contact us. This may include your title, first name, surname, address, telephone number(s), email address(es), date of birth and in certain circumstances details of payment methods used by you, your place of employment or education, student number, and a photograph. This information may be given

  • when you contact us with queries, complaints or a request for information;
  • when you respond to surveys that we may conduct, and you have agreed to be contacted;
  • whilst recording transactions that you carry out on our site, although we do not hold any information about your financial transaction other than the details of the value of the ticket(s) that you purchase when they are purchased and the method of purchase.

When you visit our website details of your visits, how you use our site and the resources that you access on our site may be recorded as explained in our cookie policy.

When you use the key we record your transaction and journey history.

C) WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Other than as set out in C2) the information that we collect from you will be stored in the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

In order to respond to your complaints or administer requests made by you we may engage third party processors to process the information contained in your correspondence. These processors are sometimes located outside of the EEA. We will take such steps as are required by law to ensure that suitable safeguards are in place when any information is transferred to other countries.

Any payment card transactions will be processed securely, the suppliers that we use to process payment card transactions operate in accordance with the PCI DSS industry standard payment card security process to ensure that your online purchases are secure.

Please note: where you use a password on any website we provide it is your responsibility to keep that password confidential.

D) USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We may use the information held about you in the following ways:

  • To notify to you about changes to our services;
  • To make and receive any payments necessary between you and us;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To provide you with details of our services, information, newsletters, and details of promotions and offers which we feel may interest you;
  • To enhance your experience of our website, as described in our cookie policy;
  • To share with our suppliers where this is required by our processes; 
  • To share with the National Transport Authority, for regulatory oversight”and
  • To share with The Go-Ahead Group PLC (registered in England, company number 02100855) and its subsidiaries (collectively, “Go-Ahead”), of which we are a member, in order to respond to queries, complaints or a request for information from you or where Go-Ahead has any services, promotions and offers which we feel may interest you.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you do not want us to use your information for marketing purposes please make sure that you indicate this by using the tick box when you sign up or, if you have an account with us, by logging in and changing your contact preferences. Alternatively write to the person nominated in A5) above and tell us.

E) COOKIES

Cookies are small data files which are placed onto the hardware device which you use to browse the internet by websites that you visit.  Cookies contain information about your visits to that website and the purpose of cookies is to enable our websites to remember you, and your browsing habits, when you visit it again in the future.

Details of how we use cookies can be found here .

F) MONITORING

To ensure that we carry have an accurate record of dealings between us (and for training purposes) we may, in certain circumstances, record and or monitor telephone calls however you will always be forewarned when this is to happen.

For the purposes of ensuring your safety and security and for the prevention of crime and apprehension of offenders we use, record and monitor CCTV images around our premises and on our vehicles.

G) DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

From time to time we may disclose your your personal information to other members of Go-Ahead as described in Section D, above.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • to process payment card transactions;
  • to respond to your complaints or administer requests made by you;
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; 

On request from the National Transport Authority, for regulatory oversight”and if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce the conditions of carriage under which you travel; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our other customers, or other individuals. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

H) YOUR RIGHTS

Customers

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to opt-out of receiving marketing information by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your information or by unsubscribing from our mailing list.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting the person named in A5 above.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. Please note we are not responsible for how these sites use your information and, if you wish to understand how they do, please consult the privacy policy of the relevant website.

Non-customers

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your information. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting the person named in A5 above.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. Please note we are not responsible for how these sites use your information and, if you wish to understand how they do, please consult the privacy policy of the relevant website.

I) YOUR DATA RIGHTS

Ask for a copy of your personal data

You are entitled to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you and certain information about the processing we are carrying out.  

Please contact Group Data Protection Officer.

We may need to ask for some further information, such as checking who you are, to enable us to provide to you the copy of your personal data and the processing we carry out.  

Please also let us know if you want to receive the information electronically.  

We aim to provide the information to you without undue delay and within 30 days.  If we have any trouble with this timeframe, we will let you know within the said 30-day period and explain what the problem is.  Sometimes, we may hold personal data which we don’t have to provide.  For example, it may be withheld if disclosure would prejudice a police investigation or contains someone else’s personal data.  

In most cases, we provide the copy of your personal data to you for free.  However, there may be instances where we may charge you a small fee and we have set out some information below under the heading “How we deal with your rights” as to how and why such fees may arise. 

Rectification or restriction

If you believe the personal data we hold about you are inaccurate or incomplete, you can contact us and ask us to correct it.  You may also request any data processing we are carrying out on your personal data is halted whilst a request for rectification or objection or a dispute over the lawfulness of processing is being considered.  

We will provide a response confirming the action we have taken or disagree that action is required (and we will explain why) within 30 days, or provide a response within the said 30-day period if the matter is complex and further time is needed. 

Deletion

This is also known as the “right to be forgotten”.  This allows you to request the deletion or the removal of your personal data in certain circumstances such as where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.  

We will provide a response to you within 30 days, confirming whether/what personal data we have deleted and/or explaining why we don’t agree that some data do not need to be deleted.    

Withdrawl of consent

If we relied on consent as the ground for processing your personal data, you can withdraw this consent at any time. It does not affect the processing carried out beforehand.  You can either withdraw consent by contacting the Group Data Protection Officer or, where you have consented to receive direct marketing communications, by updating your preference centre or clicking on the appropriate link in the communication.  

We will comply with your request within 30 days.  

Objection

You also have a right to request that no further processing of your personal data takes place in relation to some grounds of processing, for example    in relation to direct marketing or where we rely on our legitimate interests to process your personal data.  We must stop using your personal data for direct marketing if you object to it, whereas we may refuse your objection if we rely on legitimate interests and consider that our legitimate interests outweigh your rights or freedoms.  

We will respond to your request within 30 days, confirming the action we will or won’t take.  

Portability 

Where you have provided to us personal data and the reasons we are processing such data are based on consent or our contract with you, and the processing is automated, you have a right to ask for that information be provided to you or another data controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. The right may be restricted if it is not practical for us to provide the information in this way or it adversely the rights of others.  

If we are able to provide your personal data in this way, we will do so in 30 days or we will let you know within the said 30-day period if we require more time or there are any issues with carrying out the request. 

Information about profiling and automated decision making

We target some of our marketing and service communications so that they are more relevant to you, based on the type of ticket(s) you bought and your location /travel stations.  We will try and make sure the communications are compatible with the device you are using.  

How we deal with rights requests

We will try to deal with your request within 30 days.  In exceptional circumstances, we may need to extend the time to respond fully, if the request is particularly complex or there are multiple requests. However, we will let you know within the said 30-day period if we do need further time.  

We will not charge you a fee for dealing with rights requests unless they are manifestly unfounded or excessive or in circumstances where copies have been provided previously.  

We would always let you know if we are going to charge you a fee or refuse to deal with your request, so that you can make a decision about what you want to do next (such as making a complaint (see below)).  

There are various limitations and exemptions in relation to the exercise of your rights in data protection law. For example, the refusal of your request may arise if it would affect another’s rights and freedoms or if we need to retain the information to make or defend a legal claim.  We intend only to rely on limitations and exemptions where it is fair to do so and always bearing in mind that it is your personal data.

Complaints

If we don’t respond to within 30 days of your request, or you are not happy with our response, you can lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission . The contact details for the Data Protection Commissioner are as follows: 

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

R32 AP23 

Co. Laois

Tel: +353 57 8684800 or +353 (0)761 104 800

Lo Call Number 1890 252 231

Fax: +353 57 868 4757

https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/b/11.htm

If you are not happy with the way in which we deal with your data or have dealt with a rights request, then please us know. If you are not satisfied with the way in which they have handled your complaint or rights request then you can contact the Group Data Protection Officer. 

J) CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

K) CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the person names in A5 above.

B) INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

  1. Information that you provide to us when filling in forms on this website or that you provide when you contact us. This may include your title, first name, surname, address,telephone number(s), email address(es), date of birth and in certain circumstances details of payment methods used by you, your place of employment or education, student number, and a photograph. This information may be given
    - when you contact us with queries, complaints or a request for information;
    - when you respond to surveys that we may conduct, and you have agreed to be contacted;
    whilst recording transactions that you carry out on our site, although we do not hold any information about your financial transaction other than the details of the value of the ticket(s) that you purchase when they are purchased and the method of purchase.
  2. When you visit our website details of your visits, how you use our site and the resources that you access on our site may be recorded as explained in our cookie policy.
  3. When you use the key we record your transaction and journey history.

C) WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Other than as set out in C2) the information that we collect from you will be stored in the European Economic Area (“EEA”).
  2. In order to respond to your complaints or administer requests made by you we may engage third party processors to process the information contained in your correspondence. These processors are sometimes located outside of the EEA. We will take such steps as are required by law to ensure that suitable safeguards are in place when any information is transferred to other countries.
  3. Any payment card transactions will be processed securely, the suppliers that we use to process payment card transactions operate in accordance with the PCI DSS industry standard payment card security process to ensure that your online purchases are secure.
  4. Please note: where you use a password on any website we provide it is your responsibility to keep that password confidential.

D) USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

  1. We may use the information held about you in the following ways:
    • To notify to you about changes to our services;
    • To make and receive any payments necessary between you and us;
    • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
    • To provide you with details of our services, information, newsletters, and details of promotions and offers which we feel may interest you;
    • To enhance your experience of our website, as described in our cookie policy;
    • To share with our suppliers where this is required by our processes; and
    • To share with The Go-Ahead Group PLC (registered in England, company number 02100855) and its subsidiaries (collectively, “Go-Ahead”), of which we are a member, in order to respond to queries, complaints or a request for information from you or where Go-Ahead has any services, promotions and offers which we feel may interest you.
  2. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
  3. If you do not want us to use your information for marketing purposes please make sure that you indicate this by using the tick box when you sign up or, if you have an account with us, by logging in and changing your contact preferences.Alternatively write to the person nominated in A5) above and tell us.

E) COOKIES

Cookies are small data files which are placed onto the hardware device which you use to browse the internet by websites that you visit.  Cookies contain information about your visits to that website and the purpose of cookies is to enable our websites to remember you, and your browsing habits, when you visit it again in the future.

Details of how we use cookies can be found here.

F) MONITORING

  1. To ensure that we carry have an accurate record of dealings between us (and for training purposes) we may, in certain circumstances, record and or monitor telephone calls however you will always be forewarned when this is to happen.
  2. For the purposes of ensuring your safety and security and for the prevention of crime and apprehension of offenders we use, record and monitor CCTV images around our premises and on our vehicles. 

G) DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

  1. From time to time we may disclose your your personal information to other members of Go-Ahead as described in Section D, above.
  2. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
    • to processpayment card transactions;
    • to respondto your complaints or administer requests made by you;
    • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such businessor assets;
    • if weor substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which casepersonal information held by it about its customers will be one of thetransferred assets; and
    • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce the conditions of carriageunder which you travel; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourother customers, or other individuals. This includes exchanging informationwith other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

H) YOUR RIGHTS

Customers

  1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to opt-out of receiving marketing information by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your information or by unsubscribing from our mailing list.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting the person named in A5 above.
  2. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. Please note we are not responsible for how these sites use your information and, if you wish to understand how they do, please consult the privacy policy of the relevant website.

Non-customers

  1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your information. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting the person named in A5 above.
  2. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. Please note we are not responsible for how these sites use your information and, if you wish to understand how they do, please consult the privacy policy of the relevant website.

I) ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee not exceeding €6.35 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Please contact the person named in A5 if you wish to make such a request

J) CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

K) CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the person names in A5 above.